Exceptions to the Sunshine Act
[…] Nevertheless, for whatever reason an executive session is called, official action, as defined by the Act, is not permitted. Official action includes recommendations made by an agency pursuant to statute, ordinance or executive order; the establishment of policy by an agency; the decisions on agency business made by an agency; and the vote taken by any agency on any motion, proposal, resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, report or order.
The second exception to the Sunshine Act is the agency’s participation in conferences. As defined by Section 703, conferences are “any training program or seminar, or any session arranged by State or Federal agencies for local
agencies, organized and conducted for the sole purpose of providing information to agency members on matters directly related to their official responsibilities.”
The third exception of the Sunshine Act, though not commonly exercised, at least at the local level, are certain working sessions. According to the statute: